Turkey is a land of contrasts, from its sun-drenched beaches to its soaring mountains. Filling the gaps are the great city of Istanbul, world-class coastal resorts, historic ruins and monuments, Aegean olive groves and hilly hinterlands. Whether you choose to indulge in Turkey’s many wonders by buying a holiday home or moving here permanently, you will need to obtain a residence permit.

These fall into three categories: short-term residence permits, long-term residence permits and family residence permits.

Don’t forget your rights to live and work in the EU post-Brexit. This won’t be an issue if you obtain residency in Turkey before next March.

Short-term residence permits are issued for a maximum of two years

Short-term residence permit for foreigners

If you plan on purchasing a holiday home in Turkey and/or establish a business here, you must make your application for short-term residency through the e-residence system. These are issued for a maximum of two years and will be invalidated if not used within six months.

Having applied online you must submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

  • Residence permit application form
  • Original and a copy of your passport or travel document
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Proof of sustainable financial resources for the duration of your stay – the authority may request supporting documents.
  • Official proof of ownership of your residence – required for immovable property.
  • An invitation letter or documents from the person or companies to be contacted – required if you aim to establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey.
  • Proof of valid medical insurance.
Silhouettes of People Holding the Flag of Turkey

Applying for Turkish residency is a straightforward process.

Long-term residence permit for foreigners

If you have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years you are eligible to apply for a long-tern residence permit. You should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

  • Residence permit application form
  • Original and copy of your passport or travel document
  • Your previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Proof that you have not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organisations in the last three years
  • Proof of sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of your stay
  • Police record document
  • Proof of valid medical insurance.
  • Document showing you are registered with the Address Registry System.

Before booking your viewing trip in Turkey, you should speak to a currency specialist to determine how to get the most local currency for your pounds. We recommend Smart Currency Exchange.

Family residence permit

This covers the family members of a sponsor and can be issued for a maximum of three years at a time. You can be sponsored depending on your circumstances:

  • By a Turkish citizen.
  • By a former Turkish citizen – holder of a Blue Card mavi kart.
  • By a foreigner with a valid work permit.
  • By a foreigner who has had at least one year of residency and whose residence permission continues.

The length of the family residence permit cannot exceed the length of the sponsor’s residence permit.

The following family members are covered by the permit:

  • Legally married foreign spouses.
  • Foreign children of the sponsor or foreign minor children of their spouse.
  • The sponsor’s dependent foreign children and their spouse’s dependent foreign children.
Download the Turkey Buying Guide today

The Turkey Buying Guide takes you through each stage of the property buying process, with practical recommendations from our experts who have been through the process themselves. The guide will help you to:


  Ask the right questions
  Avoid losing money
  Avoid the legal pitfalls
  Move in successfully

Download your free guide to buying in Turkey

  • We handle your data with care and only ever as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This